xStack Gigabit L3 Stackable Managed Switches

DGS‑3620 Series

  • Produkt Status: Abgekündigt (EOL)
The DGS-3620 Series xStack L3 Managed Stackable Gigabit Switches deliver great performance, flexibility, security, multi-layer QoS, and accessibility, along with redundant power solutions for SMBs and enterprises.

Datenblatt downloaden.

Bezugsquellen

The DGS-3620 Series xStack Gigabit L3 Stackable Managed Switches consists of:

  • DGS-3620-28TC/SI and EI: 28-Port Gigabit L3 Stackable Managed Switch including 4 x Combo 1000BASE-T/SFP ports and 4 x SFP+ 10 Gbps ports (Standard and Enhanced Image)
  • DGS-3620-28PC/SI and EI: 28-Port Gigabit L3 Stackable Managed PoE Switch including 4 x Combo 1000BASE-T/SFP ports and 4 x SFP+ 10 Gbps ports (Standard and Enhanced Image)
  • DGS-3620-28SC/SI and EI: 28-Port SFP L3 Stackable Managed Switch including 4 x Combo 1000BASE-T/SFP ports and 4 x SFP+ 10 Gbps ports (Standard and Enhanced Image)
  • DGS-3620-52T/SI: 52-Port Gigabit L3 Stackable Managed Switch including 4 x SFP+ 10 Gbps ports (Standard Image)
  • DGS-3620-52P/SI: 52-Port Gigabit L3 Stackable Managed PoE Switch including 4 x SFP+ 10 Gbps ports (Standard Image)

 

Below optional upgrade licence available to upgrade from Standard Image (SI) to Enhanced Image (EI):

  • DGS-3620-28TC-SE-LIC: DGS-3620-28TC Standard to Enhanced Image Upgrade License
  • DGS-3620-28PC-SE-LIC: DGS-3620-28PC Standard to Enhanced Image Upgrade License
  • DGS-3620-28SC-SE-LIC: DGS-3620-28SC Standard to Enhanced Image Upgrade License
  • DGS-3620-52T-SE-LIC: DGS-3620-52T Standard to Enhanced Image Upgrade License
  • DGS-3620-52P-SE-LIC: DGS-3620-52P Standard to Enhanced Image Upgrade License

 

The DGS-3620 Series xStack L3 Managed Stackable Gigabit Switches deliver great performance, flexibility, security, multi-layer QoS, and accessibility, along with redundant power solutions for SMBs and enterprises. With high Gigabit port densities, Gigabit SFP, and 10-Gigabit SFP+ support, and advanced software solutions, these switches can act as either departmental access layer devices or core switches to form a multilevel network structured with backbone and centralized high-speed servers. Service providers can take advantage of the high SFP density switches to structure the cores of Fiber to the Building (FTTB) networks that are extended to the subscribers’ sites.

Standard and Enhanced Images

The DGS-3620 Series is embedded with two different software images, the Standard Image (SI), and the Enhanced Image (EI). The Standard Image provides fundamental features for campuses and enterprises such as switching, routing, multicasting, advanced Quality of Service (QoS), and robust security features. The Enhanced Image supports OAM, BGP, IPv6 dynamic routing, and tunneling which are all suitable for the service provider network.

Unparalleled Flexibility

Easily deployed and simple to manage, the DGS-3620 Series can be stacked with any switch that supports D-Link’s Single IP Management to form a multi-level network structured with backbone and centralized high-speed servers. The virtual stack can include units located anywhere on the same network domain, and uses optional 10-Gigabit uplinks to move intra-stack traffic at 20 Gbps full duplex speeds. The stack can also eliminate single point of failures, cable distance barriers, limitations of physical stacking, and the need for stack cabling.

Redundant Ring Stacking

Alternatively, depending on whether linear or fault-tolerant ring stacking is implemented, users can use one or two 10-Gigabit SFP+ ports to create a physical stack. 12 units or 576 Gigabit ports can be configured for a stack using direct attach cables providing high bandwidth on the already cost-efficient DGS-3620 Series.

Security, Performance & Availability

The DGS-3620 Series provides a complete set of security features including L2/L3/L4 multi-layer Access Control Lists and 802.1X user authentication via TACACS+ and RADIUS servers. D-Link ZoneDefense technology is built-in, allowing businesses to integrate the switch stack with D-Link NetDefend firewalls to implement a complete and proactive security infrastructure.
The DGS-3620 Series offers extensive VLAN support including GVRP and 802.1Q VLAN to enhance security and performance. A robust set of L2/L3/L4 QoS/CoS solutions help ensure that critical network services such as VoIP, ERP, Intranet, and video conferencing are served with proper priority. The DGS-3620 Series provides D-Link’s Safeguard Engine to increase the switch’s reliability, serviceability, and availability to prevent malicious flooding traffic caused by worms or virus infections. Bandwidth Control can be flexibly set for each port using pre-defined thresholds to assure a committed level of service for end users. For advanced applications, flow-based bandwidth control allows easy fine-tuning of service types based on specific IP addresses or protocols.

IPv6 Technology

The DGS-3620 Series also features comprehensive IPv6 support, including IPv6 Tunnel, ICMPv6, DHCPv6, RIPng, OSPFv3, IPv4/IPv6 dual stack and more. With 10-Gigabit connectivity and IPv6 support, the DGS-3620 Series enables you to future-proof your network for cost efficiency and longevity while meeting the requirements that future IPv6-capable network devices require.

D-Link Green Technology

D-Link is striving to take the lead in developing innovative and power-saving technology that does not sacrifice operational performance or functionality. The DGS-3620 Series implements D-Link Green technology, which includes a power-saving mode, smart fan feature, reduced heat dissipation, and cable length detection. The power-saving feature automatically powers down ports that have no link or link partner. The Smart Fan feature allows for the built-in fans to automatically turn on only at a certain temperature, providing continuous, reliable, and eco-friendly operation of the switch.



Passende Produkte

D‑View 7 Network Management System
DV-700
Mehr erfahren
10GE SFP+ SR Transceiver
DEM-431XT
Mehr erfahren
10GBase‑LR SFP+ Transceiver (10 Km)
DEM-432XT
Mehr erfahren
1‑Port Mini GBIC Module for 1000BaseLX (LC Duplex)
DEM-310GT
Mehr erfahren
1‑Port Mini GBIC für 1000BaseSX (LC‑Duplex)
DEM-311GT
Mehr erfahren
Number of ports 16 to 28 ports

48 to 52 ports
Layer Layer 3
Main type of ports 1000BASE-T Gigabit Ethernet
Type of uplink ports 10GbE SFP+

Combo 1000BASE-T/SFP
Switching capacity 128 Gbps

176 Gbps
PoE options 802.3af

802.3at
Number of PoE ports 24

48
PoE power budget 201 to 400W

740W (with optional DPS-700)
D-Link Green
Supported
Form Factor Rackmountable
Physical stacking Up to 12 devices

Up to 40 Gbps bidirectional bandwidth
Virtual stacking (up to 32 devices)
Supported
MAC address 32K
Spanning Tree Protocol 802.1D STP

802.1s MSTP

802.1w RSTP
Ethernet ring protection switching (ERPS)
Supported
Link aggregation 802.1AX

802.3ad
VLAN group (max static) 4K
VLAN type GVRP

MAC-based

Port-based

Protocol-based
Advanced VLAN Double VLAN (Q-in-Q)

ISM VLAN

Super VLAN

Voice VLAN
Data Center Bridging 802.1Qbb
IPv4/IPv6 routing table IPv4 - 12K

IPv6 - 6K
IPv4/IPv6 forwarding table IPv4 - 8K

IPv6 - 4K
IP interfaces 256
IPv6 Ready
Supported
Static route for IPv4/IPv6 IPv4 - 256

IPv6 - 128
IPv6 tunneling
Supported
Multicasting
Supported
PIM-SM
Supported
DVMRP v3
Supported
RIP v1/v2
Supported
RIPng
Supported
OSPF
Supported
BGP
Supported
OSPFv3
Supported
Number of QoS queues per port 8
CoS based on contents
Supported
Bandwidth control 8 Kbps minimum granularity
Three colour marker 1 Kbps minimum granularity
Time-based QoS
Supported
ACL type Egress

Ingress

VLAN-based
ACL based on packet contents
Supported
Time-based ACL
Supported
Encryption protocol supported SSH

SSL (v1/v2/v3)
IP-MAC-port binding (IMPB) / Smart Binding
Supported
ARP spoofing
Supported
BPDU attack protection
Supported
802.1X access control
Supported
Microsoft NAP support
Supported
RADIUS/TACACS+ authentication
Supported
SNMP (v1/v2c/v3)
Supported
RMON v1/v2
Supported
sFlow
Supported
LLDP-MED
Supported
ICMPv6
Supported
802.3ah
Supported
802.1ag
Supported
ITU-T Y.1731
Supported
This product was phased out on: 16.07.2017
Version Datum Typ Dateigröße
DGS-3620 Series datasheet - PDF 0.55mb Herunterladen
Version Beschreibung Datum Typ Dateigröße
DGS-3620 Series CLI reference guide DGS-3620 Series CLI reference guide - PDF 5.85mb Herunterladen
DGS-3620 Series hardware installation guide DGS-3620 Series hardware installation guide - PDF 2.83mb Herunterladen
DGS-3620 Series web UI reference DGS-3620 Series web UI reference guide - PDF 19.65mb Herunterladen
Version Beschreibung Datum
2.60.039 Aktuelle Firmware Rev. A + B 30.01.2015 Herunterladen
Version Beschreibung Datum
CE declaration for DGS-3620-28PC CE declaration for DGS-3620-28PC 13.10.2014 Herunterladen
CE declaration for DGS-3620-28SC CE declaration for DGS-3620-28SC 13.10.2014 Herunterladen
CE declaration for DGS-3620-52P CE declaration for DGS-3620-52P 13.10.2014 Herunterladen
CE declaration for DGS-3620-52T CE declaration for DGS-3620-52T 13.10.2014 Herunterladen
Switching Cheat Sheet - 09.10.2014 Herunterladen
CE declaration for DGS-3620TC

CE declaration for DGS-3620TC

26.08.2014 Herunterladen
CE doc 3620-28SC RevA1 CE Document 26.02.2013 Herunterladen
CE doc 3620-28TC RevA1 CE Document 26.02.2013 Herunterladen
CE doc 3620-52P RevA1 CE Document 26.02.2013 Herunterladen
CE doc 3620-52T RevA1 CE Document 26.02.2013 Herunterladen