1000BASE‑LX GBIC Gigabit Ethernet Module 5.0V (30Km)

DGS‑706

  • Product Status: Phased Out
Description

The DGS-706 is a high performance 1310nm multimode/singlemode GBIC transceiver. Supporting full duplex, Gigabit speeds on singlemode fiber for distances of up to 30km on 9/125µm. The unit features a metal housing to reduce EMI and to increase durability. The DGS-706 is hot pluggable and is backed by a standard 3-year product warranty and free technical support.

D-Link's new line of Gigabit Interface Converters (GBICs) and Small Form-Factors Pluggable (SFPs) transceivers represent an industry leading combination of performance and affordability. D-Link's new Gigabit transceivers are available in two form-factors: standard (GBIC) or (SFP)/mini-GBIC.

* Third-Party Devices Must Comply With specified Supported Industy-Standard Specifications

FAQ

  • Can I install an expansion module on a non D-Link switch? Read Answer
  • What are the voltage connector and range specifications? Read Answer
Version Date Type File Size
Datasheet - PDF 0.59mb Download
Version Description Date
DEU_AD_A1_CE_Doc CE Declaration 07/04/2006 Download