10/100 to 100BaseFX (SC) Multimode Media Converter

DMC‑300SC

  • Termék Státusz: Live
Description

The DMC-300SC by D-Link® is a media converter designed to connect 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX copper to 100Base-FX fiber media and vice versa. Based on the IEEE 802.3 and 802.3u standards, the DMC-300SC is designed for use with multimode fiber cable utilising the SC-Type connector. The DMC-300SC supports shortwave (SX) laser specifications at a full wire-speed forwarding rate. Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a standalone device (no chassis required), Auto MDI/MDI-X, Auto negotiation of speeds and duplex modes on twisted-pair port, and front panel status LEDs. The DMC-300SC will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilising multimode fiber up to 2 kilometers.

Actual product appearance may differ from the image displayed on this page 

Technical Specifications

LED Indicators
  • Power
  • 100Mbps Speed (for twisted-pair port)
  • Full Duplex/Collision (for twisted-pair and fiber ports)
  • LINK/ACT (for twisted-pair port)

Dimensions
  • 120 x 88 x 25 mm

Power Input
  • 7.5V 1.5A
  • Through external AC power adapter

Operation Temperature
  • 0° -  40° C

Storage Temperature
  • -25° -  70° C

Humidity
  • 10  ~  90% non-condensing 

Emission (EMI)
  • VCCI Class B
  • CE Class B
  • C-Tick

FAQ

  • What type of cable should I use on the copper port? Válasz
  • Can I install this media converter by itself or do I need a chassis? Válasz
  • I lost the power supply for my media converter. How can I get a new one? Válasz
  • What do the lights indicate on the media converter modules? Válasz
Version Date Type File Size
Datasheet v2 (English) - PDF 0.23mb Letölt
Datasheet (English) - PDF 0.23mb Letölt
Version Leírás Date Type File Size
Manual v1.0 (English) Manual v1.0 (English) - PDF 0.21mb Letölt
Version Leírás Date Type File Size
1.0 Quick Installation Guide (English) - PDF 0.61mb Letölt
Version Leírás Date
CE doc 1.50 RevD8 CE Declaration 2020.05.27. Letölt
CE doc 1.40 RevD8 CE Declaration 2019.12.26. Letölt
CE doc 1.20 Revision D8 CE Declaration 2018.12.26. Letölt
DEU_DoC_D5_RevA CE Declaration 2009.09.04. Letölt
DEU_DoC_A1_RevA CE Declaration A1 2005.06.17. Letölt