Industrial 10/100/1000Base-T to SFP Media Converter

DIS-M100G-SW

  • Product Status (Revision A1): Live
  • 1x 100/1000BASE-T port
  • 1x SFP port
  • -40 ~ 70 °C operating temp
  • Certified: shock, freefall, vibration 
  • IP30 rugged housing
  • DIN rail/wall mount

Download the datasheet.

Where to buy

Convert Ethernet into fibre.

The Industrial 10/100/1000Base-T to SFP Media Converter turns an Ethernet connection into fibre, enabling ultra-fast long-distance connections. The DIS-M100G-SW media converter is housed in a highly-resistant IP30-rated metal casing to protect the media converter from harsh environmental conditions. Meanwhile, the fanless design extends the lifespan of the DIS-M100G-SW while also being able to operate in a wide industrial temperature range from -40°C up to 70 °C. For increased flexibility, the DIS-M100G-SW can be mounted on a DIN rail or conveniently mounted on a solid surface wall. In addition, the DIS-M100G-SW supports dual power input for a redundant power supply configuration to make sure the media converter continues to operate in the event of a primary power supply failure.


Extend Your Network.

Fibre optic speeds are critical to success, but twisted-pair cabling can only go so far. Using D-Link’s converters you can change a twisted-pair Ethernet connection into a single-mode or multi-mode fibre connection that can go much further. Converters for distances of anywhere from 550 m to 80 km allow you to optimise your selection.

Related Products

1-port Mini-GBIC SFP to 1000BaseSX Multi-Mode 550M Fibre Transceiver
DIS-S301SX
Find out more
1-port Mini-GBIC SFP to 1000BaseSX Multi-Mode 2km Fibre Transceiver
DIS-S302SX
Find out more
1-port Mini-GBIC SFP to 1000BaseLX Single-Mode 10km Fibre Transceiver
DIS-S310LX
Find out more
Version Date Type File Size
Datasheet EN - PDF 0.47mb Download
Version Description Date Type File Size
QIG 1.00 RevA1 Quick Installation Guide 2. 9. 2019. - - Download
Version Description Date
CE doc UKCA 3.00 RevA1 CE documentation 15. 10. 2021. Download
CE doc 2.00 RevA1 CE documentation 24. 6. 2020. Download
CE doc 1.00 RevA1 CE documentation 26. 12. 2019. Download