Smart Managed Gigabit Switches

DGS‑1210 Series

  • Product Status: Live
  • Layer 2 management and security
  • Web-based User-Interface
  • PoE options up to 193W power budget
  • Dual config files
  • Limited-Lifetime Warranty after registration

Download the datasheet.

List Retailers
Smart switch CLI telnet access
Compact CLI via Telnet

Supports a compact Command-Line Interface for system management.

Smart switch with Static Routing
Static Routing

Route Layer 3 traffic between switches, even if they're segmented in VLANs.

Smart switch with Dual image
Dual Config Files

Risk-free configuration testing.

Surveillance mode icon
Surveillance Mode Interface

D-Link’s exclusive, easy-to-use Surveillance Mode interface gives you a snapshot of your security topology in an instant.

Uplink icon
Fibre Uplink Ports

Connect to other areas of your network at fibre-optic Gigabit speeds, and reach even further distances.

Limited Lifetime Warranty icon
Limited Lifetime Warranty

Register and enjoy limited lifetime warranty support from one of the global leaders in the industry.

With increased PoE output and advanced Layer 2 management and security features, D‑Link’s DGS‑1210 Smart Managed Gigabit Switches provide a cost‑efficient and flexible solution for expanding any business network.

Advanced Layer 2 Management

The DGS-1210 Smart family features advanced network management accessible via the Web-based UI that equip your business with network capabilities such as VLANs, Spanning Tree Protocol (STP), link aggregation, and dual configuration files.

With powerful security features including IGMP snooping, access control lists, and port security the DGS-1210 Smart family is a versatile solution for access-edge network environments.

Smart switch with Advanced L2 management features

PoE budget up to 193W

The DGS-1210 Smart Series includes a range of PoE-enabled switches for business looking to power VoIP phones, wireless access points or network cameras.

Free Network Management software

Free Network Design and Management Software

D-Link’s free Network Assistant (DNA) displays all connected devices and speeds up the first time configuration. The free D-View 7 Network Management System comes with a license for 25 nodes and 2 probes and full access to the management tools. Optional upgrade licenses allow you to broaden your network and analysis.

Learn more about D‑View 7

Smart Energy‑Saving Design

D-Link Green technology enables the DGS-1210 Smart series to save power without any sacrifices. The majority of the family utilises a fanless design, helping reduce energy usage.

D-Link Green technology

Surveillance Mode

Select Surveillance Mode in the Web UI to take advantage of easy‑to‑use surveillance features which also enable you to manage your surveillance network effortlessly. It automatically detects your security devices and segments them into a dedicated Auto Surveillance VLAN to handle video surveillance traffic securely and efficiently.

 

Surveillance Mode for easy IP video surveillance management.

DGS‑1210 Smart switch series

DGS-1210-08P: 8-Port Gigabit PoE Smart Managed Switch with 2 SFP ports (8 x PoE ports, fanless) front
DGS‑1210‑08P

· 8 x 1000Base-T 802.3af/802.3at PoE
· 2 x SFP
· 65W power budget
· Fanless

16-Port Gigabit Smart Managed Switch with 4 combo 1000BASE-T/SFP ports (fanless)
DGS‑1210‑16

· 16 x 1000Base-T
· 4 x Combo
· Fanless

24-Port Gigabit Smart Managed Switch with 4 combo 1000BASE-T/SFP ports (fanless)
DGS‑1210‑24

· 24 x 1000Base-T
· 4 x SFP
· Fanless

24-Port Gigabit PoE Smart Managed Switch with 4 combo 1000BASE-T/SFP ports (24 x PoE ports, 193W PoE budget)
DGS‑1210‑24P

· 24 x 1000Base-T 802.3af/802.3at PoE
· 4 x Combo
· 193W PoE budget

48-Port Gigabit Smart Managed Switch including 4 Combo 1000BASE-T/SFP ports (fanless)
DGS‑1210‑48

· 48 x 1000Base-T
· 4 x Combo
· Fanless

Related Products

D‑View 7 Network Management System
DV-700
Find out more
1‑Port Mini GBIC Module for 1000BaseLX (LC Duplex)
DEM-310GT
Find out more
SFP 1000Base‑SX Multi‑mode Fibre Transceiver
DEM-311GT
Find out more

Interface

Number of 10/100/1000BASE-TX ports

  • DGS-1210-08P - 8 ports
  • DGS-1210-16 - 16 ports
  • DGS-1210-24 - 24 ports
  • DGS-1210-24P - 24 ports
  • DGS-1210-48 - 44 ports

Number of SFP ports

  • DGS-1210-08P - 2 ports

Number of Combo 1000Base-T/SFP ports

  • DGS-1210-16 - 4 ports
  • DGS-1210-24 - 4 ports
  • DGS-1210-24P - 4 ports
  • DGS-1210-48 - 4 ports

PoE Supported Models (Standard(s)/Number of Ports/Maximum Power Budget)

  • DGS-1210-08P (802.3af/802.3at/8 ports/65W)
  • DGS-1210-24P (802.3af/802.3at/24 ports/193W)

Performance

Switch Capacity

  • DGS-1210-08P - 20 Gbps
  • DGS-1210-16 - 40 Gbps
  • DGS-1210-24 - 56 Gbps
  • DGS-1210-24P - 56 Gbps
  • DGS-1210-48 - 104 Gbps

64-Byte Packet Forwarding Rate

  • DGS-1210-08P - 14.9 Mpps
  • DGS-1210-16 - 29.8 Mpps
  • DGS-1210-24 - 41.7 Mpps
  • DGS-1210-24P - 41.7 Mpps
  • DGS-1210-48 - 71.4 Mpps

MAC Address Table Size

  • 16K

Packet Buffer

  • DGS-1210-08P/16/24/24P - 4.1 MB
  • DGS-1210-48 - 12 MB

Jumbo Frame

  • Up to 10,000 Bytes

Diagnostic LED Indicators

DGS-1210-16, DGS-1210-24, DGS-1210-48

  • Power (per device)
  • Link/Activity/Speed (per 10/100/1000 Mbps port)
  • Link/Activity/Speed (per combo port)

DGS-1210-08P

  • Power (per device)
  • Link/Activity/Speed/PoE (per 10/100/1000 Mbps port)
  • Link/Activity/Speed (per SFP port)
  • Button to switch LED display mode between PoE and Link/ActivityPower (per device)

DGS-1210-24P

  • Power (per device)
  • Fan (per device)
  • Link/Activity/Speed/PoE (per 10/100/1000Base-T port)
  • Link/Activity/Speed (per combo port)
  • Button to switch LED display mode between PoE and Link/Activity 

Physical & Environmental

Power Consumption (Standby/Maximum)

  • DGS-1210-08P - 2.5W / 80.6W
  • DGS-1210-16 - 5.56W / 13.02W
  • DGS-1210-24 - 6.55W / 16.94W
  • DGS-1210-24P - 16.6W / 247.4W
  • DGS-1210-48 - 13.9W / 34.2W

Power Input

  • 10 to 240 VAC, 50/60HZ internal universal power supply

Dimensions (W x D x H)

  • DGS-1210-08P - 280 x 126 x 44 mm
  • DGS-1210-16 - 280 x 180 x 44 mm
  • DGS-1210-24 - 440 x 140 x 44 mm
  • DGS-1210-24P - 441 x 250 x 44 mm
  • DGS-1210-48 - 440 x 210 x 44 mm

Size

  • 19-inch standard rackmounting width or with rackmountable brackets
  • 1U Height

Ventilation

  • DGS-1210-08P - fanless
  • DGS-1210-16 - fanless
  • DGS-1210-24 - fanless
  • DGS-1210-24P - 1 fan
  • DGS-1210-48 - fanless

Heat Dissipation

  • DGS-1210-08P - 275.04 BTU per hour
  • DGS-1210-16 - 44.41 BTU per hour
  • DGS-1210-24 - 57.79 BTU per hour
  • DGS-1210-24P - 844.23 BTU per hour
  • DGS-1210-48 - 116.7 BTU per hour

Temperature

  • Operating: -5° to 50°C (23° to 112°F)
  • Storage: -20° to 70°C (-4° to 158°F )

Humidity

  • Operating: 0% ~ 95% non-condensing
  • Storage: 0% ~ 95% non-condensing

Certification

  • CE Class A

Safety

  • cUL, LVD

Software Feature

L2 Features

  • MAC Address Table: 8K
  • Flow Control
    • 802.3x Flow Control
    • HOL Blocking Prevention
  • Jumbo Frame up to 10,000 Bytes
  • IGMP Snooping
    • IGMP v1/v2 Snooping
    • IGMP Snooping v3 Awareness
    • Supports 256 IGMP groups
    • Supports at least 64 static multicast addresses
    • IGMP per VLAN
    • Supports IGMP Snooping Querier
  • MLD Snooping
    • Supports MLD v1/v2 awareness
    • Supports 256 groups
    • Fast Leave
  • Spanning Tree Protocol
    • 802.1D STP
    • 802.1w RSTP
  • Loopback Detection
  • 802.3ad Link Aggregation
    • Max. 4 groups per device/8 ports per group (DGS-1210-08P)
    • Max. 8 groups per device/8 ports per group (DGS-1210-16/24/24P)
    • Max. 16 groups per device/8 ports per group (DGS-1210-48P)
  • Port Mirroring
    • One-to-One, Many-to-One
    • Supports Mirroring for Tx/Rx/Both
  • Multicast Filtering
    • Forwards all unregistered groups
    • Filters all unregistered groups
    • LLDP, LLDP-MED

VLAN

  • 802.1Q Tagged VLAN
  • VLAN Group
    • Max. 256 static VLAN groups
    • Max. 4094 VIDs
  • Management VLAN
  • Asymmetric VLAN
  • Auto Voice VLAN 
  • Auto Surveillance VLAN

Quality of Service (QoS)

  • 802.1p Quality of Service
  • Queue Handling
    • Strict
    • Weighted Round Robin (WRR)
  • 8 queues per port
  • Bandwidth Control
    • Port-based (Ingress/Egress, min. granularity for 10/100/1000Base-T ports is 16 Kb/s)
  • CoS based on
    • 802.1p Priority Queues
    • DSCP
    • ToS
    • TCP/UDP port number
    • IPv6 traffic class

Access Control List (ACL)

  • Single or multiple ports (each rule)
  • ACL based on
    • MAC Address
    • IPv4 Address (ICMP/IGMP/TCP/UDP)
    • IPv6 Address (ICMP/TCP/UDP)1
    • 802.1p
    • DSCP
    • Ether type
    • IPv6 traffic class
  • ACL Actions
    • Permit
    • Deny
  • Max. 6 profiles
  • Max.768 entries
  • Single or multiple ports (each rule)

Security

  • Port Security
    • Supports up to 64 MAC addresses per port
  • Broadcast/Multicast/Unicast Storm Control
  • Static MAC
  • D-Link Safeguard Engine
  • DHCP Server Screening
  • Trusted Host
  • ARP Spoofing Prevention
    • Max. 64 entries
  • SSL
    • Supports v1/v2/v3
    • Supports IPv4/IPv6
  • Traffic Segmentation
  • Smart Binding
    • Discover connected devices and click to bind
    • ARP Packet Inspection: 256 entries
    • IP/4/IPv6 Packet Inspection: 127/63 entries
    • Supports DHCP Snooping

AAA

  • 802.1X Port-based Authentication
    • Supports RADIUS Server
    • Supports EAP, OTP, TLS, TTLS, PEAP

OAM

  • Cable Diagnostics
  • Factory Reset

MIB

  • 1213 MIB II
  • 1493 Bridge MIB
  • 1907 SNMP v2 MIB
  • 1215 Trap Convention MIB
  • 2233 Interface Group MIB
  • D-Link Private MIB
  • Power-Ethernet MIB
  • LLDP MIB
  • D-Link ZoneDefense MIB1

RFC Standard Compliance

  • RFC 783 TFTP
  • RFC 854 Telnet Server
  • RFC 951 BootP/DHCP Client
  • RFC 1157 SNMP v1, v2, v3
  • RFC 1213 MIB II, IF MIB
  • RFC 1215 MIB Traps Convention
  • RFC 1350 TFTP
  • RFC 1493 Bridge MIB
  • RFC 1542 BootP/DHCP Client
  • RFC 1769 SNTP
  • RFC 1901 SNMP v1, v2, v3
  • RFC 1907 SNMP v2 MIB
  • RFC 1908 SNMP v1, v2, v3
  • RFC 2068 FCS
  • RFC 2131 BootP/DHCP Client
  • RFC 2138 RADIUS Authentication
  • RFC 2139 RADIUS Authentication
  • RFC 2233 Interface Group MIB
  • RFC 2246 SSL
  • RFC 2475
  • RFC 2570 SNMP v1, v2, v3
  • RFC 2575 SNMP v1, v2, v3
  • RFC 2598 CoS
  • RFC 2616 FCS
  • RFC 2618 RADIUS Authentication
  • RFC 2819 RMON v1
  • RFC 2865 RADIUS Authentication
  • RFC 3164 System Log
  • RFC 3195 System Log
  • RFC 3411-17 SNMP
  • RFC 3621 Power Ethernet MIB

Management

  • Multi-Language Web-based GUI 
  • SmartConsole Utility
  • Telnet Server
  • TFTP Client
  • IPv6 Neighbor Discovery
  • Configurable MDI/MDIX
  • SNMP
    • Supports v1, v2, v3
  • SNMP Trap
  • System Log
  • BootP/DHCP Client
  • D-Link Network Assistant support
  • SNTP
  • ICMPv6
  • IPv4/v6 Dual Stack
  • DHCP Auto Configuration
  • RMON v1

Power Saving Technology

  • 802.3az Energy Efficient Ethernet (EEE) (disabled by default) 
  • Power Saving by:
    • Link Status
    • Cable Length detection
    • LED or Port Shut-off
    • Port Standby mode
    • System Hibernation mode
    • Time-based PoE (PoE model only)

FAQ

  • How to configure Asymmetric VLAN in DGS-1210 Series? Read Answer
  • How to Control Access to my DGS-1210 with ACL and MAC Addresses Read Answer
  • How to Setup Security with DHCP Server Screening – DGS-1210-Series Read Answer
  • How to Prevent ARP Spoofing - DGS-1210-Series Read Answer

Downloads can vary across product revisions. Please select the correct hardware revision.