Fast Ethernet L2 Managed Switches

DES‑3028/DES‑3052 Series

  • Product Status (Revision A): Phased Out
The DES-3028/3052 series switches are managed Layer 2 Ethernet switches designed as the premium devices in the entry-level network management category. These switches offer very rich functions to let SMB and even enterprises set up a secure and effective departmental network at affordable cost. Outstanding features include high port densities, 4 Gigabit uplinks, Power over Ethernet support, comprehensive network security, granular bandwidth control and extensive network management. With these switches, businesses can now optimize their networks at both the function and cost levels for maximum results. List Retailers

The DES-3028/DES-3052 Series Fast Ethernet L2 Managed Switches consists of:

  • DES-3028P: 24-Port Fast Ethernet L2 Managed PoE Switch with 2 x 1000BASE-T and 2 x Combo 1000BASE-T/SFP ports (24 x PoE ports, 2 fans)
  • DES-3052P: 48-Port Fast Ethernet L2 Managed PoE Switch with 2 x 1000BASE-T and 2 x Combo 1000BASE-T/SFP ports (48 x PoE ports, 3 fans)

The DES-3028/3052 series switches are managed Layer 2 Ethernet switches designed as the premium devices in the entry-level network management category. These switches offer very rich functions to let SMB and even enterprises set up a secure and effective departmental network at affordable cost. Outstanding features include high port densities, 4 Gigabit uplinks, Power over Ethernet support1, comprehensive network security, granular bandwidth control and extensive network management. With these switches, businesses can now optimize their networks at both the function and cost levels for maximum results.

High Port Density & PoE Support

The DES-3028/3052 series provides choices of 24 and 48 Ethernet ports, with or without Power over Ethernet (PoE), in low profile rack-mount cases. Each switch is equipped with 2 Gigabit uplinks, with the SFP supporting both fiber Gigabit and 100BASE-FX fiber connection for specific applications.

Security & Availability

The DES-3028/3052 series supports many security features including Access Control List (ACL), 802.1X Port-Based/MAC-Based Access Control, 802.1X Guest VLAN, and RADIUS/TACACS+ authentication. To prevent malicious attack and virus/worm affection from overwhelming the switch with unnecessary workload, the DES-3028/3052 series provides D-Link Safeguard Engine and CPU Interface Filtering functions to increase the switch's reliability and availability.

Resilience/Performance Enhancement

To enhance network resilience, the DES-3028/3052 series provides Spanning Tree protocols, including 802.1D, 802.1w and 802.1s for redundant bridge paths. 802.3ad Link Aggregation provides the aggregated bandwidth between switches or server, For Quality of Service (QoS), it supports 802.1p Priority Queues and packet classification based on TOS, DSCP, MAC, IPv4, VLAN ID, Protocol type, User Defined Packet Content, enabling Internet voice, video and streaming media applications to run smoothly.

Traffic Monitoring/Bandwidth Control

Network administrators can define throughput levels for each port to manage bandwidth. The bandwidth control feature provides fine granularity with the ability to define limits down to 64Kbps segments. Broadcast storm control can reduce the level of damage that a virus attack can do to the network. The switch provides IGMP snooping to control multicast transmission, and port mirroring to facilitate diagnostics.

Management

The DES-3028/3052 series supports standard-based management protocols such as SNMP, RMON, Telnet, web-based GUI, SSH/SSL security authentication and DHCP Relay Option 82. With DHCP auto-configuration, the administrator can pre-set configurations and save them in a TFTP server; individual switches can boot their IP from the server and load in the pre-set configurations. D-Link Single IP Management simplifies and speeds up management tasks, allowing multiple switches to be configured, monitored and maintained from any workstation running a web browser through one unique IP address. A virtual stack of the DES-3028/3052 switches can be managed as a single object, with all units identified by a single IP address.

Related Products

D‑View 7 Network Management System
DV-700
Find out more
SFP 100Base‑FX Multi‑mode Fibre Transceiver
DEM-211
Find out more
1‑Port Mini GBIC Module for 1000BaseLX (LC Duplex)
DEM-310GT
Find out more
SFP 1000Base‑SX Multi‑mode Fibre Transceiver
DEM-311GT
Find out more
1000BASE‑SX multi‑mode SFP transceiver
DEM-312GT2
Find out more

Specs

Number of ports
16 to 28 ports

48 to 52 ports
Layer
Layer 2
Main type of ports
100BASE-TX Fast Ethernet
Type of uplink ports
1000BASE-T Gigabit Ethernet

Combo 1000BASE-T/SFP
Switching capacity
12.8 Gbps

17.6 Gbps
PoE options
802.3af
Number of PoE ports
24

48
PoE power budget
See datasheet

See datasheet
Virtual stacking (up to 32 devices)
Supported
MAC address
8K
Spanning Tree Protocol
802.1D STP

802.1s MSTP

802.1w RSTP
Ethernet ring protection switching (ERPS)
Supported
Link aggregation
802.3ad
VLAN group (max static)
4K
VLAN type
GVRP

Port-based
Advanced VLAN
Asymmetric VLAN

Double VLAN (Q-in-Q)

ISM VLAN
Number of QoS queues per port
4
CoS based on contents
Supported
Bandwidth control
64 Kbps minimum granularity
Time-based QoS
Supported
ACL type
Ingress
ACL based on packet contents
Supported
Time-based ACL
Supported
Encryption protocol supported
SSH

SSL (v1/v2/v3)
IP-MAC-port binding (IMPB) / Smart Binding
Supported
ARP spoofing
Supported
802.1X access control
Supported
Microsoft NAP support
Supported
RADIUS/TACACS+ authentication
Supported
SNMP (v1/v2c/v3)
Supported
RMON v1/v2
Supported
ICMPv6
Supported
802.3ah
Supported
This product was phased out on: 30.11.2012
This product's last date of support is on: 30.11.2017
Version Description Date
DES-3052 and DES-3052P CE Declaration for revision A1

DES-3052 and DES-3052P CE Declaration for revision A1

11.3.2013 Download
DES-3028 and DES-3028P CE Declaration for revision A2

DES-3028 and DES-3028P CE Declaration for revision A2

9.6.2009 Download
CE doc DES-3028 Revision A1 CE Document 9.6.2009 Download
CE doc DES-3028 Revision A2 CE Document 9.6.2009 Download
DES-3028 and DES-3028P CE Declaration for revision A1

DES-3028 and DES-3028P CE Declaration for revision A1

21.5.2009 Download