1000BASE-SX multi-mode SFP transceiver

DEM-312GT2

  • Product Status: Live

Description

The DEM-312GT2 is a high performance 1310nm multimode SFP/(miniGBIC) transceiver. Supporting full duplex, Gigabit speeds on multimode fiber for distances of up to 2km on 62.5µm or 50µm fiber. The unit features a metal housing to reduce EMI and to increase durability. The DEM-312GT2 is hot pluggable and is backed by a standard 3-year product warranty and free technical support.

D-Link’s new line of Gigabit Interface Converters (GBICs) and Small Form-Factor Pluggables (SFPs) transceivers represent an industry leading combination of performance and affordability. D-Link’s new Gigabit transceivers are available in two form-factors: standard (GBIC) or (SFP)/mini-GBIC.

    * Third-Party Devices Must Comply With specified Supported Industy-Standard Specifications

    Actual product appearance may differ from the image displayed on this page

    - 1000BASE-SX port (IEEE 802.3z standard)
    - Duplex LC connector  
    - Full duplex operation
    - 802.3x flow control support
    - Fibre type: 50 um or 62.5 um multi-mode fibre (up to 2Km.)
    - Wavelenght: 1310 nm.
    - Power support: 3.3V
    - Hot pluggable
    - Class 1 laser product complies with EN 60825-1

    Physical & Environmental

    Operating Temperature

    0°  -  40° C

    Storage Temperature

    -25° -   55° C

    Humidity

    5%  -  95% non-condensing 
    Version Date Type File Size
    Datasheet (English) - PDF 0.20mb Download
    Version Description Date
    CE doc UKCA 1.04 RevE1 CE Declaration 16. 12. 2021 Download
    CE doc 1.03 RevG1 CE Declaration 19. 07. 2019 Download
    CE doc 1.02 Revision G1 CE Declaration 2. 11. 2018 Download
    DEU_CE_Declaration_Rev_D1 CE Declaration 27. 09. 2006 Download
    DEU_CE_Declaration_RevC1 CE Declaration 27. 09. 2006 Download