Smart+ Managed Gigabit Switches

DGS‑1210 Series

  • Product Status (Hardware version: Fx): Live
  • Layer 2 management and security with Layer 3 capabilities
  • Compact Command-Line Interface (CLI) and web-based User-Interface
  • Static Routing and MSTP
  • PoE options up to 370W power budget
  • Dual image & config
  • Limited-Lifetime Warranty after registration

Download the datasheet.

List Retailers
Smart switch CLI telnet access
Compact CLI via Telnet

Supports a compact Command-Line Interface for system management.

Smart switch with Static Routing
Static Routing

Route Layer 3 traffic between switches, even if they're segmented in VLANs.

Uplink icon
Fibre Uplink Ports

Connect to other areas of your network at fibre-optic Gigabit speeds, and reach even further distances.

Smart switch with Dual image
Dual Software Images, Dual Config Files

Risk-free firmware upgrades and configuration testing.

Surveillance mode icon
Surveillance Mode Interface

D-Link’s exclusive, easy-to-use Surveillance Mode interface gives you a snapshot of your security topology in an instant.

Limited Lifetime Warranty icon
Limited Lifetime Warranty

Register and enjoy Limited Lifetime Warranty support from one of the global leaders in the industry.

Smart Managed with a Plus

With increased PoE output, advanced Layer 2 management features, and Layer 3 static routing , D‑Link’s DGS‑1210 Smart+ Managed Gigabit Switches provide a cost‑efficient and flexible solution for expanding any business network.

Advanced Layer 2 Management with Layer 3 Static Routing

The DGS-1210 Smart+ family has advanced network management options, accessible via Compact CLI or the Web-based UI, that equip your business with network capabilities such as VLANs, multiple spanning tree protocol (MSTP), link aggregation (LACP), static routing, dual software images, and dual configuration files. 

With powerful security features like IGMP snooping, access control lists, port security, and the unique D-Link Safeguard Engine that protects your network against malicious denial-of-service attacks from broadcast, multicast and unicast flooding, the DGS-1210 Smart+ family is a versatile solution for access-edge network environments.

Smart switch with Advanced L2 management features

PoE and PoE+, with budgets up to 370W

The DGS-1210 Smart+ Series includes a range of high power budget PoE-enabled switches for businesses looking to power larger deployments of VoIP phones, wireless access points or network cameras.

Free Network Management software

Free Network Design and Management Software

D-Link’s free Network Assistant (DNA) displays all connected devices and speeds up the first time configuration. The free D-View 7 Network Management System comes with a license for 25 nodes and 2 probes and full access to the management tools. Optional upgrade licenses allow you to broaden your network and analysis.

Learn more about D‑View 7

Smart Energy‑Saving Design

D-Link Green technology enables the DGS-1210 Smart+ series to save power without any sacrifices. The majority of the family utilises a fanless design, otherwise they feature a smart fan that powers on above a certain temperature. All come with advanced silicon technology which saves up to 73% of energy compared to a normal switch.


Ethernet Energy saving technology

D-Link Green technology

Surveillance Mode

Select Surveillance Mode in the Web UI to take advantage of easy‑to‑use surveillance features which enable you to manage your surveillance network effortlessly. It automatically detects your security devices and segments them into a dedicated Auto Surveillance VLAN to handle video surveillance traffic securely and efficiently.

 

Surveillance Mode for easy IP video surveillance management.

We're here to help

30 years icon

Over 30 years in the networking industry

Innovative end‑to‑end solution experts for small businesses to large corporations around the world.

Tech support headset icon

Talking to us is easy

Skilled local support in 16 countries. Our support teams are ready to help you.

Limited Lifetime Warranty icon

D‑Link Limited Lifetime warranty

The quality and reliability of D‑Link products enable us to provide an industry‑leading Limited Lifetime Warranty with every registration.

DGS‑1210 Smart+ switch series

DGS‑1210‑10

· 8 x 1000Base-T
· 2 x SFP
· Fanless

DGS‑1210‑10P

· 8 x 1000Base-T 802.3af/802.3at PoE
· 2 x SFP
· 65W PoE budget
· Fanless

DGS‑1210‑10MP

· 8 x 1000Base-T 802.3af/802.3at PoE
· 2 x SFP
· 130W PoE budget
· Fanless

DGS‑1210‑20

· 16 x 1000Base-T
· 4 x Combo
· Fanless

DGS‑1210‑26

· 24 x 1000Base-T
· 2 x SFP
· Fanless

DGS‑1210‑28

· 24 x 1000Base-T
· 4 x Combo
· Fanless

DGS‑1210‑28P

· 24 x 1000Base-T 802.3af/802.3at PoE
· 4 x Combo
· 193W PoE budget

DGS‑1210‑28MP

· 24 x 1000Base-T 802.3af/802.3at PoE
· 4 x Combo
· 370W PoE budget

DGS‑1210‑52

· 48 x 1000Base-T
· 4 x Combo
· Fanless

DGS‑1210‑52MP

· 48 x 1000Base-T 802.3af/802.3at PoE
· 4 x Combo
· 370W PoE budget

Related Products

D‑View 7 Network Management System
DV-700
Find out more
1‑Port Mini GBIC Module for 1000BaseLX (LC Duplex)
DEM-310GT
Find out more
SFP 1000Base‑SX Multi‑mode Fibre Transceiver
DEM-311GT
Find out more
1000BASE‑SX multi‑mode SFP transceiver
DEM-312GT2
Find out more
Type
Smart managed
Number of ports
16 to 30 ports

48 to 54 ports

5 to 14 ports
Layer
Layer 2
Main type of ports
1000BASE-T Gigabit Ethernet
Type of uplink ports
Combo 1000BASE-T/SFP

SFP
Switching capacity
104 Gbps

20 Gbps

40 Gbps

56 Gbps
PoE options
802.3af

802.3at
Number of PoE ports
24

8
PoE power budget
See datasheet

See datasheet
D-Link Green
Supported
802.3az Energy-Efficient Ethernet support
Supported
Form Factor
Desktop

Rackmountable
MAC address
16K

8K
Spanning Tree Protocol
802.1D STP

802.1s MSTP

802.1w RSTP
Link aggregation
802.3ad
VLAN group (max static)
256
Advanced VLAN
Asymmetric VLAN

Auto Surveillance VLAN

Auto Voice VLAN
Number of QoS queues per port
8
CoS based on contents
Supported
Bandwidth control
16 Kbps minimum granularity
ACL type
Ingress
ACL based on packet contents
Supported
Encryption protocol supported
SSL (v1/v2/v3)
IP-MAC-port binding (IMPB) / Smart Binding
Supported
ARP spoofing
Supported
802.1X access control
Supported
SNMP (v1/v2c/v3)
Supported
LLDP-MED
Supported
ICMPv6
Supported

FAQ

  • How to configure Asymmetric VLAN in DGS-1210 Series? Read Answer
  • How to Control Access to my DGS-1210 with ACL and MAC Addresses Read Answer
  • How to Setup Security with DHCP Server Screening – DGS-1210-Series Read Answer
  • How to Prevent ARP Spoofing - DGS-1210-Series Read Answer

Downloads can vary across product revisions. Please select the correct hardware revision.