Chassis‑Based Switches

DGS‑6600 Series

  • Status produktu: wycofany ze sprzedaży

The D-Link’s DGS-6600 Chassis-Based Switch Series are intelligent and high-performance multi-layer LAN devices designed for Enterprise local area networks (LAN), campus, and metropolitan area networks (MAN). They are ideal for deployment in environments that require uninterrupted running of network applications and a high level of performance, security, and control.


Pobierz kartę produktu.

Lista sklepów

DGS-6600 Series Chassis-Based Switches consists of:

  • DGS-6608-SK: 8-Slot Chassis-Based Managed Switch Starter Kit with DGS-6608, DGS-6600-CM-II and DGS-6600-PWR2
  • DGS-6600-CM-II: CPU Module for DGS-6600 Series with 576G Switching Capacity
  • DGS-6600-48T: 48-Port 10/100/1000BASE-T Module for DGS-6600 Series
  • DGS-6600-48S-C: 48-Port SFP Module for DGS-6600 Series
  • DGS-6600-48TS: 24-Port 10/100/1000BASE-T and 24-Port SFP Module for DGS-6600 Series
  • DGS-6600-48P: 48-Port 10/100/1000BASE-T Module with PoE Function for DGS-6600 Series
  • DGS-6600-16XS-D: 16-port 10GE SFP+ Module with MPLS function for DGS-6600 Series
  • DGS-6600-PWR: 850 W AC Power Module for DGS-6600 Series
  • DGS-6600-FAN: Replacement Fan Module for DGS-6604

The D-Link’s DGS-6600 Chassis-Based Switch Series are intelligent and high-performance multi-layer LAN devices designed for Enterprise local area networks (LAN), campus, and metropolitan area networks (MAN). They are ideal for deployment in environments that require uninterrupted running of network applications and a high level of performance, security, and control.

Featuring a flexible modular architecture and industry standard compliance, these switches provide scalability and a high level of investment protection for businesses to deploy Gigabit and 10-Gigabit packet switching and routing for office networking and Ethernet-based Internet services to homes. The DGS-6600 Series is equipped with high-speed switch fabric, and advanced software functions, including complete IPv6 support. These switches provide the performance, high availability and future-proof architecture suitable for applications of today and of the future.

High Availability

The DGS-6608 provides 2 slots for control modules. Each control module is equipped with its own switch fabric and management agent, and can be used for redundant backup and sharing of network load and management tasks. The DGS-6608 provides up to 8 redundant load-sharing power supplies and a hot swappable fan module to create a very highly available chassis-based device suitable for mission-critical network applications.

The DGS-6600 Series offers end-to-end connectivity and granular application control with two chassis supporting a wide range of port modules.The DGS-6608 has 1.152 Tbps backplane capacity and comes in a 8-slot chassis form factor that has 2 slots for dual control modules and 6 slots for user-selectable port modules. The DGS-6608 form factor has up to 8 slots for 4+4 redundant power supplies as well as having a replaceable fan tray and modular dust filter.

Deployable as Aggregation Switch

Using a common set of modules for 10/100/1000BASE-T ports, PoE support, SFP and 10-Gigabit uplinks, IT personnel can fit a DGS-6600 Series switch with different port types and deploy it either as a core switch or an aggregation (i.e. distribution) switch which can provide high port density connections to workstations in an office environment, or to a subscriber’s CPE in a densely populated Ethernet metro area network.

High Performance

To make use of this high-performance hardware, the DGS-6600 Series utilise a distribution switching method which has each line card (the port module that directly connects to the network nodes) intelligently determine the switch path for each data packet. The switches synchronise the switching and routing information between the control cards and the line cards to map out the fastest data transfer path. With each line card capable of performing L2/3/4 on-board packet switching without reliance on the control cards, the DGS-6600 Series switches can deliver very fast packet forwarding at almost zero-wait speed.

Enterprise-Wide Security

The DGS-6600 Series provides not only network access security but also protection against virus and worm attacks. Access security is provided through comprehensive policy-based ACL, port security, and IP-MAC-Port binding features. Attacks hidden behind control protocols are thwarted to prevent the switch’s CPU from being overwhelmed with unnecessary tasks which can cause degradation to a network’s performance. The DGS-6600 Series extends security to network management via such functions as SSH v2 and SNMP v3 with authentication and encryption of management traffic.

High Port Densities

Port densities can reach 144 Gigabit or 48 10-Gigabit ports per 4-slot chassis, or 288 Gigabit or 96 10-Gigabit ports1 per 8-slot chassis. All port modules are hot-swappable, and can be used in either chassis type without the need to change hardware or software settings. By providing up to 96 10GE ports1 with each port running at non-blocking rates, it can help enterprises migrate to a 10G backbone.

Traffic Management for Triple Play

The DGS-6600 Series implements a rich set of multilayer QoS/CoS features including flow-based bandwidth control and broadcast/multicast storm control to ensure that critical network services such as VoIP, video conferencing, IPTV, and IP surveillance are served with high priority. Bandwidth control guarantees bandwidth of these services when the network is busy. With L2 Multicast support, the DGS-6600 Series is capable of handling growing IPTV applications.

Complete IPv6 Support

The DGS-6600 Series provides complete support for IPv6 to accommodate the potential huge increase in number of users and geographical needs of the expanding Internet. It addresses the requirements of emerging applications such as Internet-enabled wireless devices, home and industrial appliances, Internet-connected transportation, integrated telephony services, sensor networks, distributed computing, and gaming. The use of globally unique IPv6 addresses simplifies the mechanisms used for reachability and end-to-end security for network devices that are crucial to the applications and services that are driving the demand for IP addresses.

Application Convergence

The DGS-6600 Series combines high-speed hardware with software functions like prioritised traffic QoS and multicast routing to deliver performance suitable for real-time applications such as Internet telephony, streaming multimedia, and TV. In addition, these switches offer Power over Ethernet (PoE) solutions to provide both electrical power and network connectivity to PoE- capable devices such as IP phones and wireless AP, and are ideal for large-scale enterprise edge deployment. An example of this application convergence would be VoIP for mobile users via wireless access points connected through DGS-6600 Series switches.

MPLS Functions1

The DGS-6600 Series supports advanced Multiprotocol Label Switching (MPLS) functions that enable service providers to build next-generation intelligent networks and deliver a wide variety of advanced, value-added services over a single infrastructure. The DGS-6600 Series MPLS function allow service providers to provide point-to-point VPN service, VPWS (VLL) and point-to-multi-point VPN service, VPLS services to enterprise customers. This solution can be integrated seamlessly over any existing infrastructure, such as IP, Frame Relay, ATM, or Ethernet. Subscribers with differing access links can be aggregated on an MPLS edge without changing their current environments, as MPLS is independent of access technologies.

Green Technology

D-Link is striving to take the lead in developing innovative and power-saving technology that does not sacrifice operational performance or functionality. The DGS-6600 Series incorporates D-Link Green Technology, which includes a power saving mode, Smart Fan, and Time-based PoE. The power saving feature automatically powers down ports that have no link or link partner. The Smart Fan feature allows for the built-in fans to automatically turn on only if a specified temperature is exceeded, providing continuous, reliable and eco-friendly operation of the switch. Time-based PoE is able to turn PoE on/off per port by a pre-defined time profile to reduce PoE power consumption.

1. Requires DGS-6600-16XS-D
2. Product availability dependant on region

Sugerowane urządzenia

SFP 100Base‑FX Multi‑mode Fibre Transceiver
DEM-211
Dowiedz się więcej
1‑Port Mini GBIC Module for 1000BaseLX (LC Duplex)
DEM-310GT
Dowiedz się więcej
SFP 1000Base‑SX Multi‑mode Fibre Transceiver
DEM-311GT
Dowiedz się więcej
1000BASE‑SX multi‑mode SFP transceiver
DEM-312GT2
Dowiedz się więcej
SFP+ 10GBASE‑SR Multi‑Mode Fibre Transceiver (300m)
DEM-431XT
Dowiedz się więcej

Specyfikacja techniczna

Liczba portów 100 to 200 ports

200 to 300 ports
Warstwa Layer 3
Rodzaj portów 1000BASE-T Gigabit Ethernet

SFP
Rodzaj portów uplink 10GbE SFP+

10GbE XFP

Combo 1000BASE-T/SFP

SFP
Switching capacity 1.152 Tbps

576 Gbps
Standard PoE 802.3af

802.3at
Liczba portów PoE 144

288
Budżet PoE Zależnie od konfiguracji
D-Link Green
Supported
Montaż Chassis-based
MAC address 32K per line card
Spanning Tree Protocol 802.1D STP

802.1s MSTP

802.1w RSTP
Ethernet ring protection switching (ERPS)
Supported
Link aggregation 802.1AX

802.3ad
VLAN group (max static) 4K
VLAN type GVRP

MAC-based

Port-based

Protocol-based
Advanced VLAN Double VLAN (Q-in-Q)

Super VLAN
IPv4/IPv6 routing table IPv4 - 12K

IPv6_12K
IPv4/IPv6 forwarding table IPv4 - 8K

IPv6 - 4K
IP interfaces 4000
Static route for IPv4/IPv6 IPv4 - 256

IPv6 - 256
IPv6 tunneling
Supported
Multicasting
Supported
PIM-SM
Supported
DVMRP v3
Supported
RIP v1/v2
Supported
RIPng
Supported
OSPF
Supported
BGP
Supported
OSPFv3
Supported
MPLS
Supported
VPLS
Supported
Number of QoS queues per port 8
CoS based on contents
Supported
Bandwidth control 64 Kbps minimum granularity
Three colour marker 64 Kbps minimum granularity
Time-based QoS
Supported
ACL type Egress

Ingress

VLAN-based
ACL based on packet contents
Supported
Encryption protocol supported SSH
IP-MAC-port binding (IMPB) / Smart Binding
Supported
ARP spoofing
Supported
802.1X access control
Supported
RADIUS/TACACS+ authentication
Supported
SNMP (v1/v2c/v3)
Supported
RMON v1
Supported
Urządzenie zostało wycofane ze sprzedaży dnia: 2016-11-27
Wersja Data Typ Rozmiar pliku
DGS-6600 Series datasheet - PDF 0.44mb Pobierz
Wersja Opis Data Typ Rozmiar pliku
DGS-6600 Series hardware installation guide DGS-6600 Series hardware installation guide - PDF 4.67mb Pobierz
DGS-6000 Series configuration guide DGS-6000 Series configuration guide - PDF 7.54mb Pobierz
DGS-6600 Series CLI reference guide DGS-6600 Series CLI reference guide - PDF 4.27mb Pobierz
Wersja Opis Data Typ Rozmiar pliku
1.20

DGS-6600 Series quick installation guide

- PDF 5.98mb Pobierz
Urządzanie D-Link wykorzystuje oprogramowanie innego producenta, wraz z oprogramowaniem bazującym na licencji GNU, tj. Powszechna Licencja Publiczna („GPL”) lub Mniejszej Powszechnej Licencji Publicznej („LGPL”). Warunki działania licencji GPL oraz LGPL wraz z informacjami uzyskania dostępu do kodu GPL oraz LGPL wykorzystanego we wskazanym produkcie, znajdują się tutaj:
 
http://tsd.dlink.com.tw/GPL.asp
 
Kod GPL oraz LGPL wykorzystany w produkcie jest rozpowszechniany BEZ ŻADNEJ GWARANCJI i podlega prawom autorskim jednemu lub kilku autorom. Aby dowiedzieć się więcej, zapoznaj się z warunkami licencji GPL oraz LGPL dla tego produktu.
Wersja Opis Data
DGS-6600 firmware 4.00.063 DGS-6600 firmware - Pobierz
Wersja Opis Data
CE declaration for DGS-6604 Series CE declaration for DGS-6604 Series 2014-10-13 Pobierz
CE declaration for DGS-6608 Series CE declaration for DGS-6608 Series 2014-10-13 Pobierz