10/100 to 100BaseFX (SC) Multimode Media Converter

DMC‑300SC

  • Product Status (Revision A): Live
Description

The DMC-300SC by D-Link® is a media converter designed to connect 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX copper to 100Base-FX fiber media and vice versa. Based on the IEEE 802.3 and 802.3u standards, the DMC-300SC is designed for use with multimode fiber cable utilising the SC-Type connector. The DMC-300SC supports shortwave (SX) laser specifications at a full wire-speed forwarding rate. Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a standalone device (no chassis required), Auto MDI/MDI-X, Auto negotiation of speeds and duplex modes on twisted-pair port, and front panel status LEDs. The DMC-300SC will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilising multimode fiber up to 2 kilometers.

Actual product appearance may differ from the image displayed on this page 

FAQ

  • What does the HDX/FDX switch control on this media converter module? Lees antwoord
  • What type of cable should I use on the copper port? Lees antwoord
  • What do the lights indicate on the media converter modules? Lees antwoord
  • Can I install this media converter by itself or do I need a chassis? Lees antwoord
Versie Datum Type Bestandsgrootte
Datasheet v2 (English) - PDF 0.23mb Download
Datasheet (English) - PDF 0.23mb Download
Versie Beschrijving Datum Type Bestandsgrootte
Manual v1.0 (English) Manual v1.0 (English) - PDF 0.21mb Download
Versie Beschrijving Datum Type Bestandsgrootte
1.0 Quick Installation Guide (English) - PDF 0.61mb Download
Versie Beschrijving Datum
CE doc 1.20 Revision D8 CE Declaration 26-12-2018 Download
DEU_DoC_D5_RevA CE Declaration 4-9-2009 Download
DEU_DoC_A1_RevA CE Declaration A1 17-6-2005 Download