SFP 1000Base‑SX Multi‑mode Fibre Transceiver

DEM‑311GT

  • Product Status (Revision A1): Live
  • 850nm Multi-Mode Tranceiver
  • 550m Max Distance, Duplex LC Connector
D-Link’s new line of Gigabit Interface Converters (GBICs) and Small Form-Factor Pluggables (SFPs) transceivers represent an industry leading combination of performance and affordability. D-Link’s new Gigabit transceivers are available in two form-factors: standard (GBIC) or (SFP)/mini-GBIC.

The DEM-311GT is a high performance 850nm multimode SFP/mini-GBIC transceiver. Supporting full duplex, Gigabit speeds on multimode fiber for distances of up to 220m/550m on 62.5µm/50µm fiber respectively. The unit features a metal housing to reduce EMI and to increase durability. The DEM-311GT is hot pluggable and is backed by a standard 2-year product warranty and free technical support.

* Third-Party Devices Must Comply With specified Supported Industry-Standard Specifications

FAQ

  • What switches and modules can the transciever be installed on? Read Answer
  • Can I install an expansion module on a non D-Link switch? Read Answer
  • What are the voltage connector and range specifications? Read Answer
Version Date Type File Size
Datasheet (English) - PDF 0.20mb Download
Version Description Date
DEU_CE_Declaration_RevD CE Declaration 27.9.2006. Download
DEU_CE_DEclaration_RevC CE Declaration 27.9.2006. Download
DEU_CE_Declaration_RevB CE Declaration 5.7.2004. Download