10/100 to 100BaseFX (SC) Multimode Media Converter

DMC‑300SC

  • Product Status: Live
Description

The DMC-300SC by D-Link® is a media converter designed to connect 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX copper to 100Base-FX fiber media and vice versa. Based on the IEEE 802.3 and 802.3u standards, the DMC-300SC is designed for use with multimode fiber cable utilising the SC-Type connector. The DMC-300SC supports shortwave (SX) laser specifications at a full wire-speed forwarding rate. Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a standalone device (no chassis required), Auto MDI/MDI-X, Auto negotiation of speeds and duplex modes on twisted-pair port, and front panel status LEDs. The DMC-300SC will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilising multimode fiber up to 2 kilometers.

Actual product appearance may differ from the image displayed on this page 

  • Μετατροπή μέσων ενός καναλιού 10BASE-T/ 100BASE-TX και 100BASE-FX
  • Καλώδιο οπτικών ινών με συνδετήρα MT-RJ ή SC
  • Αυτόματη διαπραγμάτευση των ταχυτήτων και αμφίδρομη κατεύθυνση μετάδοσης σε θύρα συνεστραμμένου ζεύγους καλωδίων
  • Auto MDI-II και MDI-X
  • Ένας συρόμενος διακόπτης για τη ρύθμιση των σταθερών λειτουργιών half/full duplex
  • Μηχανισμός αποθήκευσης και προώθησης
  • Back-pressure και συμβατότητα με IEEE 802.3x Flow Control
  • Πλήρης ρυθμός μεταβίβασης wire-speed
  • Φωτεινές ενδείξεις κατάστασης LED στον μπροστινό πίνακα
  • Μπορεί να χρησιμοποιηθεί ως ανεξάρτητη συσκευή ή με σκελετό
  • Με δυνατότητα εναλλαγής κατά τη λειτουργία (hot-swap) όταν χρησιμοποιείται με πλαίσιο

FAQ

  • I lost the power supply for my media converter. How can I get a new one? Read Answer
  • What type of cable should I use on the copper port? Read Answer
  • Can I install this media converter by itself or do I need a chassis? Read Answer
  • What does the HDX/FDX switch control on this media converter module? Read Answer
Version Date Type File Size
Datasheet v2 (English) - PDF 0.05mb Download
Datasheet (English) - PDF 2.11mb Download
Version Description Date Type File Size
Manual v1.0 (English) Manual v1.0 (English) - PDF 0.21mb Download
Version Description Date Type File Size
1.0 Quick Installation Guide (English) - PDF 0.61mb Download
Version Description Date
CE doc 1.20 Revision D8 CE Declaration 26/12/2018 Download
DEU_DoC_D5_RevA CE Declaration 4/9/2009 Download
DEU_DoC_A1_RevA CE Declaration A1 17/6/2005 Download