24‑Port Top of Rack 10 Gigabit Managed Switch with Expansion Slot

DXS‑3600‑32S

  • Product Status (Hardware version B): Live
D-Link’s DXS-3600-32S 24-Port Top-of-Rack 10 Gigabit Stackable Managed Switch with Expansion Slot is compact, high-performance switch that feature 10 Gigabit Ethernet switching, routing, and very low latency.

Download the datasheet.

List Retailers

The DXS 3600 Series Top of Rack 10 Gigabit Managed Switches consists of:

  • DXS-3600-32S/SI: 24-Port 10 Gigabit SFP+ L2+ Stackable Top-of-Tack Managed Switch (Standard Image) with Expansion Slot
  • DXS-3600-32S-SE-LIC: DXS-3600-32S Standard Image to Enhanced Image Upgrade License
  • DXS-3600-EM-4QXS: 4 x 40Gbps QSFP+ Expansion Module
  • DXS-3600-EM-4XT: 4-Port 10GBase-T Module for DXS-3600 Series switches
  • DXS-3600-EM-8T: 8-Port Gigabit Ethernet module for DXS-3600 Series switches
  • DXS-3600-EM-Stack: 2-Port 120G Stacking Module for DXS-3600-32S with CXP Interface
  • DXS-3600-FAN-FB: Fan Module with Front-to-Back Airflow for DXS-3600 Series switches
  • DXS-3600PWRAC: 300W AC Power Supply Module with Front-to-Back Airflow for DXS-3600 Series switches

The D-Link DXS-3600-32S 24-Port Top-of-Rack 10 Gigabit Managed Switch with Expansion Slot is a compact, high-performance switch that feature very low latency wire speed 10G Ethernet switching and routing. The 1U height and selectable front-to-back or back-to-front air flow make the DXS-3600-32S is suitable for enterprise and campus aggregation network environments. It has 24 fixed 10G SFP+ ports and can accommodate more ports with the addition of an expansion module. The expansion modules not only provide extra 10G SFP+ ports, but also increase flexibility by allowing 120G stacking or low-cost 10GBASE-T connections for different applications.

Convenient Deployment

The DXS-3600-32S provides your network with high-performance 10G Ethernet switching capacities of up to 960 Gbps and forwarding rates of up to 714 Mpps. These switches feature hot-swappable power supplies and fan trays, which enable the switches to have redundant, high-availability architecture. When inserting two power modules, both power modules share the load and help to extend the lifetime of the other. The DXS-3600 Series also features a modular fan design; three fans can back up each other, providing 2+1 redundancy for the system. If a fan fails or the temperature rises, the smart fans will adjust their speed automatically. 

Flexible Software
The DXS-3600-32S can be deployed using one of two different software images1. The Standard Image (SI) features a wide range of Layer 2, VLAN, multicasting, Quality of Service (QoS), security, data center, and static routing functions. The Enhanced Image (EI) features comprehensive IPv4/v6 routing including RIP, VRRP, OSPF, BGP, and L3 multicasting features such as IGMP, MLD, PIM-DM, SM, SDM, SSM, and DVMRP. The Enhanced Image (EI) also supports L2/L3 MPLS VPN which enables the DXS-3600-32S to be deployed as the core router of an enterprise environment, or as an aggregation switch in an MPLS environment.

Data Center Features

Data Center Bridging (DCB) is an essential set of enhancements to Ethernet for networking in data center environments. The DXS-3600-32S supports several core components of Data Center Bridging (DCB) such as IEEE 802.1Qbb, IEEE 802.1Qaz, and IEEE 802.1Qau. IEEE 802.1Qbb (Priority-based Flow Control) provides flow control to ensure there is no data loss during network congestion. IEEE 802.1Qaz (Enhanced Transmission Selection) manages the allocation of bandwidth based on different traffic classes. IEEE 802.1Qau (Congestion Notification) provides congestion management for data flows within network domains to avoid congestion. The DXS-3600-32S also supports cut-through switching, which reduces latency when transmitting data in a network.

Energy-Efficient

Front-to-back airflow optimises air circulation to provide more effective cooling throughout rack systems in data centers where the switches are used when compared to side-to-side airflow. The switches also feature built-in smart fans. Internal heat sensors monitor and detect temperature changes and automatically adjust the fan speed accordingly. At lower temperatures, the fans will run slower, reducing both the switch’s power consumption and noise.

Related Products

D‑View 7 Network Management System
DV-700
Find out more
50 cm 120G CXP Stacking Cable for DXS‑3600‑32S
DEM-CB50CXP
Find out more
SFP+ 10GBASE‑SR Multi‑Mode Fibre Transceiver (300m)
DEM-431XT
Find out more
10GBase‑LR SFP+ Transceiver (10 Km)
DEM-432XT
Find out more
1‑Port Mini GBIC Module for 1000BaseLX (LC Duplex)
DEM-310GT
Find out more
Type
Managed
Number of ports
16 to 28 ports
Layer
Layer 2+

Layer 3
Main type of ports
10GbE SFP+
Type of uplink ports
Open slot
Switching capacity
960 Gbps
Form Factor
Rackmountable
Physical stacking
Up to 4 devices

Up to 480 Gbps bidirectional bandwidth
Virtual stacking (up to 32 devices)
Supported
MAC address
128K
Spanning Tree Protocol
802.1D STP

802.1s MSTP

802.1w RSTP
Link aggregation
802.1AX
VLAN group (max static)
4K
VLAN type
GVRP

MAC-based

Port-based

Protocol-based
Advanced VLAN
Double VLAN (Q-in-Q)
Data Center Bridging
802.1Qaz

802.1Qbb
IPv4/IPv6 routing table
IPv4 - 16K

IPv6 - 8K
IPv4/IPv6 forwarding table
IPv4 - 8K

IPv6 - 4K
IP interfaces
256
Static route for IPv4/IPv6
IPv4 - 1K
Multicasting
Supported
PIM-SM
Supported
DVMRP v3
Supported
RIP v1/v2
Supported
OSPF
Supported
BGP
Supported
MPLS
Supported
VPLS
Supported
Number of QoS queues per port
8
CoS based on contents
Supported
Bandwidth control
8 Kbps minimum granularity
Three colour marker
8 Kbps minimum granularity
ACL type
Egress

Ingress

VLAN-based
ACL based on packet contents
Supported
Time-based ACL
Supported
Encryption protocol supported
SSH

SSL (v1/v2/v3)
802.1X access control
Supported
RADIUS/TACACS+ authentication
Supported
SNMP (v1/v2c/v3)
Supported
RMON v1/v2
Supported
LLDP-MED
Supported

FAQ

  • How to Change the Time and Date Zone Via CLI - DXS-3600-Series Read Answer
  • How to Setup SNMP – DXS-3600-Series – D-View 7 Read Answer
  • What are the different pre-defined privilege Levels on my DXS-3400/DXS-3600 ? Read Answer
  • DHCP Relay with VLANs on DXS-3600 Series via CLI Read Answer

Downloads can vary across product revisions. Please select the correct hardware revision.