28‑Port xStack L2+ Managed Stackable Fast Ethernet Switch

DES‑3528

  • Product Status: Phased Out

The xStack DES-3552 by D-Link is a high-performance, managed, stackable 28-port Layer 2 Fast Ethernet switch including 2 Gigabit Ethernet and 2 Combo 1000BASET-T/SFP ports that provides an ideal solution for workgroups and edge deployments of a network. The D-Link Single IP Management (SIM) allows administrators to cluster up a virtual stack of up to 32 dispersed switches with fewer distance limitations through a single IP address.


Download the datasheet.

List Retailers

The xStack DES-3528 by D-Link is a high-performance, managed, stackable 28-port Layer 2 Fast Ethernet switch including 2 Gigabit Ethernet and 2 Combo 1000BASET-T/SFP ports that provides an ideal solution for workgroups and edge deployments of a network. The D-Link Single IP Management (SIM) allows administrators to cluster up a virtual stack of up to 32 dispersed switches with fewer distance limitations through a single IP address.

Non-Blocking Switching

The DES-3528 provides a non-blocking switching solution for 10/100 Fast Ethernet connections. The DES-3528 supports 24 10/100Mbps ports, with 4 gigabit 10/100/1000BASE-T ports. Two of these gigabit copper ports are disabled when the two 1000BASE-X SFP are used, also known as dual personality or combo ports. The DES-3528 has a non-blocking bandwidth of 12.8Gbps; the xStack switch has a redundant power option for mission critical applications.

Advanced Network Security

For edge network security, the DES-3528 supports DHCP server screening, client filtering, and IP-MAC-Port Binding to prevent security breaches such as rogue DHCP server, man-in-the-middle attacks and IP spoofing. For clients with XP SP3, Vista, or servers with Microsoft’s Server 2008, DES-3528 works in conjunction with Microsoft’s Network Access Protection (NAP) as part of an ecosystem that enforces compliance with network health policies. The xStack switch will grant network host access only if it complies with IT security policies such as up-to-date anti-virus signatures and operating system patches. This prevents a virus-infested client or server from gaining access and further contamination.

IP Clustering Stackable

The xStack DES-3528 provides D-Link Single IP Management Technology (SIM), allowing a set of switches to be managed by a single IP, regardless of geographical locations. Traffic running among units in this virtual stack is through the full-duplex Gigabit interfaces and your usual network wires, doing away with the costly and cumbersome stacking cables. Without any stacking cable, cable distance barrier and physical stacking limitations, your stack can comprise units that are located anywhere on the network, minimizing the impact of any single point of failure. Furthermore, multiple xStack switches can be configured, monitored and maintained from any workstation running a web browser through one unique IP address.

Ease of Management

The DES-3528 supports SNMP v1/2/3 so traps can be set on abnormal events and information can be polled to maximize the productivity of the network. Other standard management features are also supported including RMON and IEEE 802.1d/w/s spanning tree, User interface includes intuitive web-based browser graphic interface or industry-standard CLI, either administration traffic can be protected thru SSL or SSH encryptions.

Related Products

D‑View 7 Network Management System
DV-700
Find out more
SFP 100Base‑FX Multi‑mode Fibre Transceiver
DEM-211
Find out more
1‑Port Mini GBIC Module for 1000BaseLX (LC Duplex)
DEM-310GT
Find out more
SFP 1000Base‑SX Multi‑mode Fibre Transceiver
DEM-311GT
Find out more
1000BASE‑SX multi‑mode SFP transceiver
DEM-312GT2
Find out more
Number of ports 16 to 28 ports
Layer Layer 2+
Main type of ports 100BASE-TX Fast Ethernet
Type of uplink ports 1000BASE-T Gigabit Ethernet

Combo 1000BASE-T/SFP
Switching capacity 12.8 Gbps
Fanless
Supported
Form Factor Rackmountable
Physical stacking Up to 4 Gbps bidirectional bandwidth

Up to 8 devices
Virtual stacking (up to 32 devices)
Supported
MAC address 16K
Spanning Tree Protocol 802.1D STP

802.1s MSTP

802.1w RSTP
Ethernet ring protection switching (ERPS)
Supported
Link aggregation 802.3ad
VLAN group (max static) 4K
VLAN type GVRP

MAC-based

Port-based

Protocol-based
Advanced VLAN Asymmetric VLAN

Double VLAN (Q-in-Q)

ISM VLAN

Voice VLAN
IPv4/IPv6 routing table IPv4 - 224

IPv6 - 96
IP interfaces 16
IPv6 Ready
Supported
Static route for IPv4/IPv6 IPv4 - 16

IPv6 - 16
Number of QoS queues per port 8
CoS based on contents
Supported
Bandwidth control 64 Kbps minimum granularity
ACL type Ingress
ACL based on packet contents
Supported
Time-based ACL
Supported
Encryption protocol supported SSH

SSL (v1/v2/v3)
IP-MAC-port binding (IMPB) / Smart Binding
Supported
ARP spoofing
Supported
BPDU attack protection
Supported
802.1X access control
Supported
Microsoft NAP support
Supported
RADIUS/TACACS+ authentication
Supported
SNMP (v1/v2c/v3)
Supported
RMON v1/v2
Supported
sFlow
Supported
LLDP-MED
Supported
ICMPv6
Supported
802.3ah
Supported
802.1ag
Supported
ITU-T Y.1731
Supported

FAQ

  • What is the default IP address of my D Link Managed Switch ? Read Answer
This product was phased out on: 07-09-2016
Version Date Type File Size
Datasheet - PDF 1.05mb Download
Version Description Date Type File Size
Manual Manual - PDF 2.56mb Download
Version Description Date
3.00.012 MIB-file 3.00.012 MIB-file 25-11-2015 Download
Firmware 2.60.017 Firmware 18-03-2011 Download
Firmware 1.03.013 Firmware 02-03-2009 Download
Firmware 1.01 Firmware 03-09-2008 Download
Version Description Date
Software (D-View) 2.60.17 Software (D-View) 03-09-2010 Download
Version Description Date
Declaration of conformity for revision A5 Declaration of conformity for revision A5 10-09-2012 Download
Declaration of conformity for revision A4 Declaration of conformity for revision A4 10-09-2012 Download
Declaration of conformity for revision A2 Declaration of conformity for revision A2 08-05-2009 Download