2‑Port XFP 10GE Module for DES‑6500

DES‑6512

  • Dostupnost produktu: Prodej ukončen
Description

The DES-6512 is a 2-port 10Gbps XFP module for the DES-6500 chassis. It uses 10 Gigabit XFP transceivers for uplinking to servers, storage, or department level switches.

The DES-6512 is a 2-port 10Gig XFP card for the DES-6500 chassis. It uses standards-based IEEE 802.3ae 10Gigabit XFP modules to meet the demands of today’s Enterprise and Service Provider networking infrastructure. The DES-6512 is the perfect solution for uplinking to servers, storage, or department level switches such as D-Link’s xStack DXS-3200 series. Fiber media allows for increased distances over copper cabling. When used with D-Link’s DEM-422XT XFP fiber module a total distance of up to 10Km can be reached. This is often necessary when running across larger distances such as campus or multi-building environments. If shorter distances are required, the DEM-421XT module from D-Link provides 10Gigabit Multimode at distances of up to 300 meters.

Produktová podpora

Version Date Type File Size
Datasheet - PDF 0.31mb Stáhnout
Version Description Date
DEU_CE_Declaration_RevA3 CE Declaration 12. 5. 2009 Stáhnout
DEU_CE_Declaration_RevA1 CE Declaration 16. 11. 2006 Stáhnout