40G QSFP+ to 4 x 10G SFP+ 1 m Direct Attach Cable

DEM‑CB100QXS‑4XS

  • Statut produit: Live
The DEM-CB100QXS-4XS QSFP+ to 4X SFP+ one-meter cable features a QSFP+ connector on one end, and four SFP+ connectors on the other end, allowing it to connect to up to four 10G servers.

Télécharger la fiche technique.

Voir la liste de nos partenaires

The DEM-CB100QXS-4XS QSFP+ to 4X SFP+ one-meter cable features a QSFP+ connector on one end, and four SFP+ connectors on the other end, allowing it to connect to up to four 10G servers.

Ideal for High-Bandwidth Operations

The 40G Passive QSFP+ Direct Attach Cable supports speeds of up to 40 Gbps, while having lower crosstalk and power consumption than other cables. This makes it an optimal solution for handling high bandwidth transmission within short distances such as within a rack or between racks inside energy-efficient data centers.

Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable Plus Format

The D-Link 40G Passive QSFP+ Direct Attach Cable uses Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable Plus format (QSFP+) connectors, which integrate four transmitting and four receiving channels. The QSFP+ cable assemblies can replace four standard SFP+ cable assemblies, resulting in higher port density, cost efficiency, and a reduction in power savings compared to standard SFP+.

Save on Costs

The D-Link 40G Passive QSFP+ Direct Attach Cable features QSFP+ connectors on both ends, thus eliminating the need for expensive QSFP+ transceivers. This makes it more cost-effective than fiber cables which must use QSFP+ transceivers.

Produits apparentés

Switch Top‑of‑Rack 48 ports 10 GbE SFP+ et 6 ports 40 GbE QSFP+
DXS-5000-54S
En savoir plus
Switches Top‑of‑Rack (ToR) pour DataCenter et cœur de réseau 10 GbE SFP+, L3 Stackable
DXS-3600-32S/SI, DXS-3600-32S-SE-LIC, DXS-3600-EM-4XT, DXS-3600-EM-Stack, DXS-3600-FAN-FB, DXS-PWR300AC
En savoir plus
Câble Direct Attach 40G QSFP+ vers QSFP+ 3 m
DEM-CB300QXS
En savoir plus
Câble Direct Attach 40G QSFP+ vers QSFP+ 1 m
DEM-CB100QXS
En savoir plus
Transceiveur mini‑gbic 40GBase‑SR4 QSFP+ multimode (100M/ 150M)
DEM-QX01Q-SR4
En savoir plus

Features

Connectivity

  • QSFP+ (Quad Enhanced Small Form-factor Pluggable)
  • 40 Gbps Gigabit Ethernet
  • Fully Compliant with the following standards:
    • SFP MSA (Multi-Source Agreement)
    • EIA 364
    • UL 94
    • SFF-8436
    • SFF-8431
    • EIA-364-1000.01

Technical Specifications

General

Device Rate

  • 40 Gbps Gigabit Ethernet

Connector Type

  • QSFP+ Cable Assembly

Cable Length

  • 1 metre

Wire AWG

  • 30 AWG

Physical

Minimum Cable Bend Radius

  • 23.5 mm (0.93 inches)

Cable Characteristic Impedance

  • 100 Ohms

Voltage

  • 30 V AC

Current

  • 0.5 A

Temperature

  • Operating: -40 to 85 °C (-40 to 185 °F)

Certifications

  • SFP MSA (Multi-Source Agreement)
  • EIA-364-1000.01
  • SFF-8436
  • EIA 364
  • UL 94
  • SFF-8431

Version Date Type Taille de fichier
DEM-CBx00QXS Seriesdatasheet - PDF 0.56mb Télécharger